PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy now describes in more detail:
How we collect and handle your personal information; who we exchange your information with; when we may send your information and how you can access and correct your information, and how you can complain about a breach.
This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Fitness Forum Health Club (ABN 64 094 631 991)

STATEMENT OF CONFIMENT: Fitness Forum is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Fitness Forum complies with the Privacy Act 1988. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.
Fitness Forum is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Fitness Forum will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION: For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Fitness Forum, any Fitness Forum group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES: Fitness Forum uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Fitness Forum to monitor the Fitness Forum web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Fitness Forum’s web site.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

– To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Fitness Forum;

– To render services under a member’s membership agreement;

– To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;

– To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

– To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Fitness Forum may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Fitness Forum recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Fitness Forum, any Fitness Forum group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

CONTACT BY FITNESS FORUM: Fitness Forum does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Fitness Forum which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting Fitness Forum at info@fitnessforum.com.au

INDIVIDUALS RIGHT OF ACCESS: Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Fitness Forum database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by request in writing addressed to the club manager address: Suite 1, 174 Green Valley Rd, Green Valley NSW 2168.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Fitness Forum being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL AND/OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION:
Fitness Forum takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on premises and in secure, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: Fitness Forum employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Fitness Forum. Fitness Forum only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

FITNESS FORUM AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES: Fitness Forum provides links to web sites outside of the Fitness Forum site. These linked sites are not under the control of Fitness Forum, and Fitness Forum is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Fitness Forum web site, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

PROBLEMS, QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS: For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Fitness Forum to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Fitness Forum’s Privacy Office by emailing info@fitnessforum.com.au or calling 02 8783 8083. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.
Fitness Forum reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

DISCLAIMER
DISCLAIMER: The material on this website is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest.
This website and the information contained within it is subject to continuous change and although we attempt to ensure the content is correct and current we do not guarantee its currency nor correctness due to delays, errors and omissions which may occur.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Fitness Forum health club takes no responsibility whatsoever to you or anyone else for any loss or damage suffered as a result of or in connection with the use of this website or any of its content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer viruses and any subsequent constructive loss which may occur. We recommend that prior to downloading any files, photos or articles; an appropriate virus check should be conducted.

Fitness Forum health club provides links to other sites for your convenience, however we take no responsibility as to the accuracy or currency of information on those sites. We do not endorse any information, goods or services referred to within the sites and our provision of links should not be taken to be an endorsement.
Fitness Forum health club authorises printing of content for personal use only and, all other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law).
Collection of Statistical Information via our website
Our internet service provider makes a record of each visit to the web site. When you visit our website, the following information is logged for statistical purposes only:

• your server address

• your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)

• the date and time of your visit to the site

• the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you

• the previous site visited by you

• the type of browser used by you